below the Minimum system requirements

General eFa discussion
Post Reply
ewok2
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Jun 2019 06:43

below the Minimum system requirements

Post by ewok2 » 13 Jun 2019 20:02

Hello
I have a mail server with zimbra intalled on an ubuntu over a VM (with esxi)
My mail server use 45 GB on disk, with 2 GB of RAM and 2 VCPU. And it work fine (5 users)
The Minimum system requirements are 2 vCPUs, 8GB of memory, and 100GB of disk space.
I assume this is for hudge mail server.

For the 2 VCPU it sis Ok,
But do you think with 2GB of RAM and 10GB of disk it will work ?
What are the real minimum value to work. I don't need realtime treatment :-)

Many thanks

User avatar
darky83
Site Admin
Posts: 529
Joined: 30 Sep 2012 11:03
Location: eFa
Contact:

Re: below the Minimum system requirements

Post by darky83 » 14 Jun 2019 17:01

2GB mem will probably not be enough, but it all depends on how many mails are being processed.

I also have a really small test setup running that has maybe 50 mails to process on a day and it currently uses 2.3GB of memory (system has 4 GB) and has 8GB of storage used. Mainly clamav and mailscanner that require memory.

So you can try, but if you see segfaults from clamav or mailscanner than you are running out of memory and will need to increase it, for the disk I think 10GB is a bit on the small side, but you will notice it that fast enough..

Note that you might need to remove the /var/spool/MailScanner/incoming fstab entry to remove the ramdrive for processing.
This will slow things down significantly but limits the memory requirement..
Version eFa 4.0.0 RC3 now available in testing repo. Come join us in advancing eFa!

ewok2
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Jun 2019 06:43

Re: below the Minimum system requirements

Post by ewok2 » 14 Jun 2019 17:52

Thanks for reply
I have arround 100 spam mail each day to filter.
So I will try the following configuration :
2 vCPUs, 4GB of memory, and 15GB of disk space

I will let you now if it crash

Concerning the version it seem's the V4 is almost ready.
Do I need to wait or I can install the V3 an upgrade will be easy ?

Thanks

Post Reply