kollidon factory

Testing of eFa 4
Post Reply
jthan123
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Apr 2019 01:41

kollidon factory

Post by jthan123 » 17 Apr 2019 01:46

SUNVIDONE® K
Synonyms: Povidone; Polyvidone; Povidonum; Polyvinylpyrrolidone
INCI: PVP
CAS NO.:[9003-39-8]
Trade Name: Sunvidone® K
All grades of SUNVIDONE K are supplied in the form of an almost white, free-flowing powder
They have a slight characteristic odour and are practically tasteless.
SPECIFICATION
SUNVIDONE® K series meet the requirements of the latest USP/NF, PhEur., JP/JPE and CP.
SUNVIDONE®K15K17K25K30K90
Colour (5% in water) min.BY6, B6BY6, B6BY6, B6BY6, B6BY6, B6
K value12.8-17.315.3-18.422.5-27.027.0-32.481.0-97.2
Impurity A, ppm max1010101010
Impurity B, %max3.03.03.03.03.0
Formic Acid. %max0.50.50.50.50.5
Peroxides, ppm max400400400400400
Aldehyde, ppm max500500500500500
Hydrazine, ppm max11111
CRACTERISTICS
White free flouring hygroscopic powder, freely soluble in ethanol, methanol, slightly soluble in acetone.
Because of its solubility in water and in many organic solvents, its high binding power and ability to form complexes, soluble polyvinylpyrrolidone occupies a special position among the synthetic colloids
APPLIICATIONS
Main application of the SUNVIDONE® K Binder
Bioavailability enhancementTablets, capsules, granules
Tablets, capsules, granules, pellets, suppositories, transdermal systems
Film formation
Solubilization
Stabilization of suspensionsOphthalmic solutions, tables, medical plastics
Oral, Parenteral and topical solutions
Oral and parenteral suspensions, instant beverage
powders and granules
Hydrophylization
Adhesives
Drug stabilization
Toxicity reduction Tablets, capsules, granulesMedical plastics, retard preparations, suspensions
Transdermal systems, adhesive gels
Enzymes in diagnostics
Injection preparations
PACKAGES 25KG net in fiber drum or PP drumkollidon factory
website:http://www.sunvidone.com/nvp-homopolymer/

Post Reply