EFA as outgoing relay / smarthost

General eFa discussion
Post Reply
Alex
Posts: 20
Joined: 30 Dec 2012 14:38

EFA as outgoing relay / smarthost

Post by Alex » 30 Dec 2012 14:56

Hi,
it is possible to use efa as outgoing relay / smarthost?
Additionaly it would be fine to use certificates (smime) for signed outgoing mails.

Best regards
Alex

User avatar
darky83
Site Admin
Posts: 531
Joined: 30 Sep 2012 11:03
Location: eFa
Contact:

Re: EFA as outgoing relay / smarthost

Post by darky83 » 30 Dec 2012 15:50

Expect this to be working in 0.3.

You can already use it but you will need to do a few manual steps until 0.3 is released:

as root do the following:

First configure postfix:

Code: Select all

postconf -e smtpd_recipient_restrictions="permit_sasl_authenticated, permit_mynetworks, reject_unknown_recipient_domain, reject_unauth_destination, whitelist_policy, rbl_policy, spf_policy"
Then download the current development version of EFA-Configure:

Code: Select all

cd /tmp
wget https://raw.github.com/darky83/EFA/master/Build/0.3/usr/local/sbin/EFA-Configure.bash
chmod 700 EFA-Configure.bash
./EFA-Configure.bash
You will see the option to allow specific hosts/subnets for outgoing relay.

Note that the script is still a work in progress so you can expect some bugs :P
Version eFa 4.0.0 now available!

blason
Posts: 13
Joined: 26 Dec 2012 06:47

Re: EFA as outgoing relay / smarthost

Post by blason » 30 Dec 2012 17:20

Nope, I tried applying the change but result the same. Its not allowing me to relay

blason
Posts: 13
Joined: 26 Dec 2012 06:47

Re: EFA as outgoing relay / smarthost

Post by blason » 30 Dec 2012 17:26

Ok - finally I got it working ;)

Since I was using webmail, I was single host but strangely it wasnt accepting and was getting RELAY ACCESS. Then I added entire network and doh it accpeted, could that be bug?

User avatar
DavidRa
Posts: 27
Joined: 24 Dec 2012 08:29
Location: Sydney, AU
Contact:

Re: EFA as outgoing relay / smarthost

Post by DavidRa » 31 Dec 2012 02:11

blason wrote:Ok - finally I got it working ;)

Since I was using webmail, I was single host but strangely it wasnt accepting and was getting RELAY ACCESS. Then I added entire network and doh it accpeted, could that be bug?
Perhaps it is a bug. One way to specify a single host (but make it look like a network) would be something like this:

10.29.54.73/32

It might be worth a try if you wanted to secure relay through EFA? Also, were you adding the mail server's IP address to the list of allowed IPs, or your workstation? One assumes the server, but it's always good to double check these things.

blason
Posts: 13
Joined: 26 Dec 2012 06:47

Re: EFA as outgoing relay / smarthost

Post by blason » 01 Jan 2013 04:07

nah even that didnt work and postfix stopped responding with a fatal error says 192.168.1.32/32 is not a valid host perhaps you should try adding entire network

Alex
Posts: 20
Joined: 30 Dec 2012 14:38

Re: EFA as outgoing relay / smarthost

Post by Alex » 02 Jan 2013 12:33

Thanky,
and automatic smime signing?

is this feature working?

blason
Posts: 13
Joined: 26 Dec 2012 06:47

Re: EFA as outgoing relay / smarthost

Post by blason » 02 Jan 2013 13:11

I use zimbra inside. How do I check that? In headers

User avatar
darky83
Site Admin
Posts: 531
Joined: 30 Sep 2012 11:03
Location: eFa
Contact:

Re: EFA as outgoing relay / smarthost

Post by darky83 » 02 Jan 2013 13:33

Alex wrote:Thanky,
and automatic smime signing?

is this feature working?
I have encryption (ssl, S/MIME) on the roadmap for a later release so no not yet functional.
Version eFa 4.0.0 now available!

Alex
Posts: 20
Joined: 30 Dec 2012 14:38

Re: EFA as outgoing relay / smarthost

Post by Alex » 02 Jan 2013 14:37

This feature is very important...
:)

Thanks

frderi
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 Dec 2012 12:35

Re: EFA as outgoing relay / smarthost

Post by frderi » 02 Apr 2013 08:47

I would be interested in trying this functionality since it would allow me to add a banner at the bottom of each outgoing email. Would it be possible to have a FAQ of somesorts that explains how to do this in 0.3 ?

Thanks! :)

Post Reply